Blue Angelfish (Holacanthus bermudensis)

Common Name: Blue Angelfish
Scientific Name: Holacanthus bermudensis
Reef-Safe: Not reef-safe due to tendency to nip at stony, soft corals and other sessile invertebrates such as clams
Min. Tank Size: 200 gallons
Captive Care: Intermediate
Temperament: Aggressive
Max. Size: 45 cm (18") 
Range: Bermuda, East coast of USA from North Carolina to Yucatan Mexico, Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico
Depth: 2 - 92m (6.5 - 301ft)
Diet: Omnivore
Remarks: An Atlantic species. Diet consists of mainly sponges and corals. Similar in appearances to the queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris). Fertile hybrids of the two often occur in the wild.