False Personifer Angelfish (Chaetodontoplus meredithi)

Common Name: False Personifer Angel
Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus meredithi 
Reef-Safe: With Caution 
Min. Tank Size: 150 gallons 
Captive Care: Intermediate 
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive 
Max. Size: 25cm (9.8") 
Range: Western Pacific: Queensland, Australia. Reported to range south to New South Wales and Lord Howe Island 
Depth: 10 - 50m (32.8 - 164ft) 
Diet: Omnivore 
Remarks: Adults often occur in pairs in the wild. Male appears more elongated than female. Generally collected to the east of Australia, whereas its closely related counter part, the True Personifer Angel (C. personifer) are collected to the west of Australia. The two are identical in juvenile form, and in adults the False Personifer Angel lacks the black band running vertically through the tail.