Previous:
Bicolor Blenny (Ecsenius bicolor)
$17.99

Bicolor Dottyback (Pictichromis paccagnellae)

Common Name: Bicolor Dottyback
Scientific Name: Pictichromis paccagnellae
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 20 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Max. Size: 5.7 cm (2.2")
Range: Eastern Indonesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, and Solomon Islands; also occurs on offshore reefs of Western Australia
Depth: 21 - 81m (70 - 265ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: A brightly colored fish that is hardy and bold. Known to stand its ground against larger fish. Known to eat small ornamental shrimps and bristleworms.