Previous:
Amikami Goby (Callogobius cf. amikami)
$199.99
Next:
Helfrich's Firefish Goby (Nemateleotris Helfrichi)
$119.00

Hector's Goby (Koumansetta hectori)

Common Name: Hector's Goby
Scientific Name: Koumansetta hectori
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size:  5.5 cm (2.1")
Range: Red Sea and Aldabra to Indonesia and Palau, north to southern Japan; East Indian locations include Andaman Sea, western and central Indonesia
Depth: 3 - 30m (9.8 - 98ft)
Diet: Omnivore
Remarks: This is a peaceful bottome dwelling goby that makes an excellent addition to a reef tank. Sometimes sifts sand. Similar to the Rainford Goby (Koumansetta rainfordi).