Previous:
Helfrich's Firefish Goby (Nemateleotris Helfrichi)
$119.00
Next:
Purple Firefish Goby (Nemateleotris decora)
$49.00

Orange Diamond Goby (Valenciennea puellaris)

Common Name: Orange Diamond Goby
Scientific Name: Valenciennea puellaris
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 30 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 14 cm (5.5")
Range: Red Sea and East Africa to Marshall Islands and Samoa, and northern Australia to Japan and Ogasawara Islands; ranges throughout East Indian region
Depth: 8 - 25m (26 - 82ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: Should be provided with a sandy bottom which it sifts through for food. A peaceful addition to any reef aquarium. Does well in pairs.