Previous:
Bluestreak Clearner Wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
$39.00

Carpenter Flasher Wrasse (Paracheilinus carpenteri)

Common Name: Carpenter's Flasher Wrasse 
Scientific Name: Paracheilinus carpenteri 
Reef-Safe: Yes 
Min. Tank Size: 30 gallons 
Captive Care: Easy 
Temperament: Peaceful 
Max. Size: 8 cm (3.1") 
Range: Western Pacific: Philippines, north to Taiwan and Iriomotejima, south to northern Bali and Flores. Recently recorded from Tonga. Replaced by Paracheilinus mccoskeri in the Indian Ocean.
Depth: 27 - 45 m (88 - 147ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: A hardy and pretty wrasse that remains small. Pattern similar to the McCosker's flasher wrasse. Just like the McCoskers, they are almost always sold as males.