Borbonius Anthias (Odontanthias borbonius)

Common Name: Borbonius Anthias
Scientific Name: Odontanthias borbonius
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 75 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 15cm (6")
Range: Indo-Pacific, South Africa to Palau, north to Japan, south to Indonesia
Depth: 92 - 300m (301.8 - 984ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: Also called the Blotched Anthias, this fish has a rare occurrence in the hobby, and when it is available it commands a hefty price due to its deep water origin, bright colors, and rarity. Prefers plenty of live rock and crevices for hiding, and subdued lighting as these emulate conditions of the habitat they come from. Lower temperature is also preferred. Most are hardy and readily take to prepared food if properly handled and acclimated. Note that this fish used to fall under the Holanthias genus.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart