Clown Tang (Acanthurus lineatus)

Common Name: Clown Tang
Scientific Name: Acanthurus lineatus
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 250 gallons
Captive Care: Difficult
Temperament: Aggressive
Max. Size: 38 cm (15")
Range: Widespread in the Indo-Pacific region from the east coast of Africa to the Society islands, Marquesas Islands and Tuamotu Archipelago. Southern Japan to central New South Wales  [ref][1][/ref]
Depth: 1 - 3m (3.3 - 9.8ft)
Diet: Herbivore
Remarks: A beautiful yet aggressive species. The spine of this fish is venomous.