Red Firefish Goby (Nemateleotris magnifica)

$25.00

The picture serves as representation purpose only. Your item may vary in color/size.

Our standard guarantee policy applies to ship out orders only. There is no guarantee on local pickup with fish.

Common Name: Red Firefish Goby
Scientific Name: Nemateleotris magnifica
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 8 cm (3.1")
Range: East Africa to Hawaiian and Pitcairn islands, and Australia to Ryukyu Islands; ranges throughout East Indian region
Depth: 6 - 60m (19.6 - 196.85ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: One of the most popular fish in the hobby for its hardiness, peaceful manner, and inexpensive price tag. Keep singly or in pairs, but not in groups unless aquarium is large enough as they will usually establish pecking order by bullying the weak individuals, sometimes causing physical damage.