Goldrim Tang (Acanthurus nigricans)

Common Name: GoldrimTang
Scientific Name: Acanthurus nigricans
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 180 gallons
Captive Care: Intermediate
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Max. Size: 21.3 cm (8.4")
Range: Widespread in the Pacific, Indian Ocean only from Cocos-Keeling Islands and Christmas Island, Ryukyu Islands sour to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia, east in Oceania to the islands of French Polynesia including the Australias and to the Hawaiian Islands
Depth: 1 - 67m (3.3 - 219.8ft)
Diet: Herbivore
Remarks: Also called the Whitecheek Tang. Can be confused with Powder Brown (Acanthurus japonicus), which can be quickly differentiated by the larger patch of white on the face vs a smaller area of white in the Whitecheek. Known to hybridize with A. achilles.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart