Mystery Wrasse (Pseudocheilinus ocellatus)

Common Name: Mystery Wrasse
Scientific Name:  Pseudocheilinus ocellatus
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 55 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Max. Size: 10.3cm (4")
Depth Range: 20 - 58m (65.6 - 190ft)
Range:Western Central Pacific, Marshall Islands. 
Diet:  Carnivore
Remarks: Sometimes called the Five-Bar Wrasse. Peaceful when young but may get aggressive as it grows. Consumes pyramidellid snails and commensal flatworms. Mature individuals are known to devour small ornamental shrimps, including cleaners that are placed in the tank after, and sometimes small fish. Keep larger individuals in a bigger aquarium with plenty of hiding places and keep them well fed.