Orange Shoulder (Acanthurus olivaceus)

Common Name: Orange Tang
Scientific Name: Acanthurus olivaceus
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 200 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 36.5 cm (14.4")
Range: Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, north to Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Replaced by Acanthurus tennenti in the Indian Ocean
Depth: 3 - 46m (9.8 - 151ft)
Diet: Herbivore
Remarks: A close relative of the Lieutenant Tang (A. tennenti) that is easy to take care of given the proper tank size.