Roseband Fairy Wrasse (Cirrhilabrus roseafascia)

Common Name: Roseband Fairy Wrasse
Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus roseafascia
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 75 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 15 cm (6") 
Range: New Caledonian and Fiji regions in the Coral Sea, Samoa, Philippines and Palau.  
Depth: 40 - 113m (131 - 430ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: A deepwater species that is rarely observed by conventional diving and reported from one or few specimes in each location. Very similar to Cirrhilabrus lanceolatus from Japan, and differs primarily in the color patterns on the fins. Males sport a spectacular central rays of tail that can be as long as a third of total length. One of the largest fairy wrasses available to the hobby.