Black Photon (Amphiprion ocellaris)

Common Name: Black Photon Clownfish
Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 7.5 cm (3")
Origin: Sea & Reef Captive Bred
Depth: 1 - 15m (3.3 - 49ft)
Diet: Omnivore
Remarks: The Black Photon Clownfish is a cross between the black and white Darwin Ocellaris and Onyx Percula Clownfish. Early juvenile Black Photon Clownfish have a brown and orange coloration. As the fish grow larger the brown color changes to solid black, while the orange coloration on the face, belly and anal fin is retained. It is a gorgeous designer clownfish with a distinct and aesthetically pleasing look. The Black Photon Clownfish was first bred and named by Dr. Sanjay Joshi who is known for his extensive expertise with LED lighting theory and technology. Dr. Sanjay named this hybrid Black Photon because both parents are black and because he has been nicknamed “the Photon Man” by aquarium hobbyists.