SR Midnight Lightning (Amphiprion ocellaris)

$75.00

The picture serves as representation purpose only. Your item may vary in color/size.

Our standard guarantee policy applies to ship out orders only. There is no guarantee on local pickup with fish.

Common Name: Midnight Lightning Clownfish
Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 7.5 cm (3")
Origin: Sea & Reef Captive Bred
Depth: 1 - 15m (3.3 - 49ft)
Diet: Omnivore
Remarks: The Midnight Lightning Ocellaris Clownfish is the results of breeding SR's Midnight Clownfish with their Phantom Clownfish. The result is a mostly black clownfish with lightning bolt pattern between their 1st and 2'nd dorsal fin. Most Midnight Lightning Clownfish have a white head stripe with a jagged snowflake-like pattern. Some fish have no third stripe and some fish have another lightning bolt marking in place of a third stripe. Belonging to the Ocellaris species it is a robust and peaceful fish that will do well in most community tanks. Midnight Lightning Clownfish are brownish when they are very early juvenile and then develop their deep black coloration as they grow and mature. Some of the fish are jet black around 1 ¾”. The brown markings around their face are the last part to turn black. They are just gorgeous and excellent reef fish.