SR Orange Storm (Amphiprion ocellaris)

Common Name: Orange Storm Clownfish
Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 7.5 cm (3")
Origin: Sea & Reef Captive Bred
Depth: 1 - 15m (3.3 - 49ft)
Diet: Omnivore
Remarks: The Orange Storm Clownfish is a Sea & Reef signature designer Clownfish. It is the third designer clownfish in the Storm line, with the other two being the Black Storm Clownfish and the Mocha Storm Clownfish. The Orange Storm Clownfish was made available to hobbyists on December 7, 2018. The Orange Storm Clownfish is an orange and white variation of the Black Storm Clownfish. It was created by breeding the Black Storm Clownfish with the bright orange Ocellaris Clownfish through seven generations. The breeding effort took a long time, but was necessary to completely remove the Black coloration. The result is a clownfish that shows the characteristic white pattern of the Black Storm Clownfish, but with an orange coloration instead of the deep black color of the Black Storms.