Blue Eye Threadfin Cardinalfish (Zoramia leptacantha)

Common Name: Blue Eye or Threadfin Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Zoramia leptacantha
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 5.5 cm (2")
Range: Red Sea and East Africa to Indonesia, Marshall Islands and Samoa, and Australia to Yaeyama Islands; throughout East Indian Region
Depth: 2 - 12m (6.5 - 39ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: The blue eye, long fin, and semi-transparent body of this fish make them a favorite among hobbyists for schooling fish. They are hardy and easy to feed. This fish has been seen to prey on other smaller sized cardinalfish such as the Redspots (Ostorhinchus parvulus) if the latter is added after.