Yasha White Ray Goby (Stonogobiops yasha)

Common Name: Yasha White Ray Goby
Scientific Name: Stonogobiops yasha
Reef-Safe: Yes
Min. Tank Size: 10 gallons
Captive Care: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size:  6 cm (2.3")
Range: Indonesia (Bali), Palau, Japan (Ryukyu and Izu islands), and New Caledonia
Depth: 15 - 40m (49 - 131ft)
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: Also called the Orange-Striped Shrimpgoby. Hardy, brightly colored with extremely long dorsal fins making this a very attractive reef fish. Readily forms symbiotic relationship with different types of pistol shrimps. Expensive due to the depth they are collected from.