Yellow-saddle Goatfish (Parupeneus cyclostoma)

Common Name: Yellow-saddled Goatfish
Scientific Name: Parupeneus cyclostoma
Reef-Safe: With Caution
Min. Tank Size: 120 gallons
Captive Care: Moderate
Temperament: Peaceful
Max. Size: 32.5 cm (1.8')
Range: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and east coast of Africa south to Durban, South Africa, east to the Hawaiian Islands, islands of French Polynesia and the Pitcairn Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands and Ogasawara Islands, Japan south to Australia. 
Depth: 2 - 125 m (6.5 - 410.ft) 
Diet: Carnivore
Remarks: Found on coral, rocky, or rubble bottoms of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs. Benthopelagic. Juveniles form schools, adults usually solitary. Feed primarily on small fishes, crustaceans, peanut worms, shrimps, crabs, octopi, and small gastropods during the day.
Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart